Daphne in the Brilliant Blue

Welcome Guest, Please log in or register.
Also Known as: 光と水のダフネ, Ai Hikari to Mizu no Dafune
Manga Author: SHIKI Satoshi
Manga Artist: SHIKI Satoshi
Manga Serialized in: Young King

Summary: From Tokyopop:
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue take place in a near future in which the remaining population lives in underwater cities, with waterways as streets. Years ago, while conducting underwater experiments, all contact with the surface was cut off. With the remaining human population now living underwater, The Deep Sea 9 Cities Association represent the last hope of mankind. Ai Mayuzumi is the daughter of the head of the research lab, and is an expert water jet bike driver. When the terrorist group Error, attacks the city, Ai becomes involved with the counter-terrorist group Stelnas, comprised of an all-female team, and led by a girl named Kei, and asks to join them. The group initially resists her efforts to join, but a surprising "gift" that Ai possesses, along with the way she handles herself during a kidnapping attempt, eventually sways the opinion of the members of Stelnas.

Genre(s): action, adventure, sci-fi, seinen

ERROR: You need to upgrade your Flash Player or enable JavaScript in order to view the ratings.

Daphne in the Brilliant Blue User Rating

Votes are tied to your user account at MangaShare, once you cast it you cannot change it. Vote between 1 and 10, with 10 being the best score.

Add Your Rating:

You must register or log into your account to add a rating.

Release Tracker

Current Filter: Showing all languages.
Modify Filter: English Only
ReleasedLangSeries / EpisodeGroup(s)DL
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 8LunarAnime Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 8
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 7LunarAnime Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 7
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 6LunarAnime Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 6
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 5AnimeDreams Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 5
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 4AnimeDreams Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 4
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 3LunarAnime Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 3
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 2AnimeDreams Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 2
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 2LunarAnime Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 2
ArchiveDaphne in the Brilliant Blue 1AnimeDreams Daphne in the Brilliant Blue 1